Olina / Solinas - Vccelliera / L'Uccelliera - 2000

Starting bid
€ 1

Add to your favourites to get an alert when the auction starts.

Zena Chiara Masud
Expert
Selected by Zena Chiara Masud

Holds a master’s degree in bibliography, with seven years of experience specialising in incunabula and Arabic manuscripts.

Estimate  € 150 - € 200
Catawiki Buyer Protection

Your payment’s safe with us until you receive your object.View details

Trustpilot 4.4 | 135253 reviews

Rated Excellent on Trustpilot.

Description from the seller

Fascinating two-volume lot dedicated to one of the most celebrated works of Italian ornithology from the Seicento: the Vccelliera by Giovanni Pietro Olina, published in Rome in 1622. Richly illustrated and set within the lively cultural milieu of the early Accademia dei Lincei, the work represents one of the most important treatises on nature, the breeding, and the capture of birds.

The present lot reproduces in full the original 1622 edition and accompanies it with the fundamental study by Francesco Solinas, devoted to the genesis of the work and to the historical and cultural context of Baroque Rome.

The two volumes constitute the first two numbers of the famous and esteemed series "Rariora et Mirabilia", published by the publishing house Olschki.

1) Giovanni Pietro Olina, Vccelliera overo Discorso della Natura e Proprietà di Diversi Vccelli, Florence, Leo S. Olschki Editore, 2000.

PP.: XI, (III), 216. Complete photographic reproduction of the roman edition printed by Andrea Fei in 1622.

2) Francesco Solinas, L'Uccelliera. Un Libro di Arte e di Scienza nella Roma dei Primi Lincei, Florence, Leo S. Olschki Editore, 2000.

PP.: XI, (I), 129. COMPLETE and supplied with numerous black-and-white illustrations and color plates out of text.

Copies with papers in overall very good condition.

Both feature elegant rigid editorial bindings in full olive green cloth with gilt titles on the front boards and refined gilt tooling on the back boards. Spines with gilt titles.

The two volumes are housed in their rigid editorial case in coordinated cloth, also decorated in gold and with a pull-tab. Overall very good condition, with light and normal signs of time and use.

Fascinating two-volume lot dedicated to one of the most celebrated works of Italian ornithology from the Seicento: the Vccelliera by Giovanni Pietro Olina, published in Rome in 1622. Richly illustrated and set within the lively cultural milieu of the early Accademia dei Lincei, the work represents one of the most important treatises on nature, the breeding, and the capture of birds.

The present lot reproduces in full the original 1622 edition and accompanies it with the fundamental study by Francesco Solinas, devoted to the genesis of the work and to the historical and cultural context of Baroque Rome.

The two volumes constitute the first two numbers of the famous and esteemed series "Rariora et Mirabilia", published by the publishing house Olschki.

1) Giovanni Pietro Olina, Vccelliera overo Discorso della Natura e Proprietà di Diversi Vccelli, Florence, Leo S. Olschki Editore, 2000.

PP.: XI, (III), 216. Complete photographic reproduction of the roman edition printed by Andrea Fei in 1622.

2) Francesco Solinas, L'Uccelliera. Un Libro di Arte e di Scienza nella Roma dei Primi Lincei, Florence, Leo S. Olschki Editore, 2000.

PP.: XI, (I), 129. COMPLETE and supplied with numerous black-and-white illustrations and color plates out of text.

Copies with papers in overall very good condition.

Both feature elegant rigid editorial bindings in full olive green cloth with gilt titles on the front boards and refined gilt tooling on the back boards. Spines with gilt titles.

The two volumes are housed in their rigid editorial case in coordinated cloth, also decorated in gold and with a pull-tab. Overall very good condition, with light and normal signs of time and use.

Details

Number of books
2
Subject
Animals, Hunting, shooting and fishing, Illustrated, Natural History, Ornithology
Book title
Vccelliera / L'Uccelliera
Author/ Illustrator
Olina / Solinas
Condition
Very good
Publication year oldest item
2000
Height
32.5 cm
Edition
1st Edition Thus, Illustrated Edition
Width
22.5 cm
Language
Italian
Original language
Yes
Publisher
Leo S. Olschki Editore; Firenze
Binding/ Material
Hardback
Extras
Slipcase, Tipped in plates
Number of pages
371
ItalyVerified
26
Objects sold
Private

Similar objects

For you in

Books